Nigeria Immigration Aptitude Test / Exam Past Questions & Answers – English Language

The questions are usually GMAT types. They consist of opposite in meaning, nearest in meaning and filling the gap.
In all, there are usually 50 questions.

NIGERIA IMMIGRATION APTITUDE TEST / EXAM PAST QUESTION PAPERS AND ANSWERS – ENGLISH LANGUAGE
EGLISH LANGUAGE (50 Questions)

Choose the word nearest to the word in bold

Qtn 1: After many years of struggle as a trader, hestruck gold
Options:
(a) Became quite rich
(b) Won a big contract
(c) he became a gold miner
(d) became a goldsmith
Answer: A

Qtn2:One significant character of the jet age is that it encourages people tocut corners
Options:
(a) Not to face all problems
(b) to want to become rich quickly
(c) to want to avoid unnecessary hardships
(d) forfeit the opportunity of further education.
Answer: B

Qtn3:The lady who won the beauty contest had agood gait
Options:
(a) Stature
(b) figure
(c) elegance
(d) carriage
Answer: B

Qtn 4:It would need ahigh flyerto make a first class degree in the university
(liveschoolnews.org)
Options:
(a) A smart performer
(b) an outright genius
(c) an outstanding scholar
(d) an unmitigated swat
Answer: D

Qtn 5:What you will find in the book is abird’s eye viewof the subject
Options:
(a) A detailed account
(b) a balanced account
(c) a biased treatment
(d) a general survey
Answer: D

Qtn 6:Hers was achequered career
Options:
(a) An interesting and successful career
(b) a career full of sorrow and tears
(c) a bright and memorable career
(d) a career full of ups and downs
Answer: D

Qtn 7:If experience is anything to go by, this action will prove apolitical mine field
Options:
(a) A source of political benefits
(a) a way out of political trouble
(c) a cause for political joy
(d) an invitation to political problems.
Answer: D

Qtn 8:In my view, the play didn’tcome off
Options:
(a) Succeed
(b) fail
(c) attract applause
(d) take place
Answer: D

Qtn 9:When the chips are down, we will know those who have the courage to stand
Options:
(a) when we get to a crisis point
(b) in the final analysis
(c) when the blocks are lowered
(d) when we get to the end of the road
Answer: D

Qtn 10:She said boxing is, in fact herpet aversion
Options:
(a) something she likes very much
(b) something she dislikes very much
(c) a hobby she loves to pursue (d) one thing she can’t miss
Answer: A

Qtn 11:The gateman does his workperfunctorily
Options:
(a) without commitment
(b) with speed
(c) mother’s pet
(d) father’s pet
Answer: B

Qtn 12:Members of the panel were working atcross-purposes
Options:
(a) harmony
(b) in disunity
(c) for selfish purposes
(d) stretch
Answer: A
Qtn 13:The young man who distributed political pamphlets on campus was promptlyrepudiated
Options:
(a) disowned
(b) arrested
(c) warned
(d) killed
Answer: B

Qtn 14:Adayi is adie-hardcriminal
Options:
(a) hard to kill
(b) hard to arrest
(c) remorseless
(d) resentless
Answer: A
Fill each gap with most appropriate option from the list following the gap

Qtn 15:In moments of serious economic hardship, many people are ______ to turn to God.
Options:
(a) Concerned
(b) inclined
(c) disposed
(d) propensed
Answer: C

READ  Immigration Recruitment: No FG directive to return applicants’ money

Qtn 16:We cannot all wear expensive shoe in situation of __________
Options:
(a) Diverent demand and supply
(b) uneven wear and tear
(c) different purchasing power
(d) unpredictable national income
Answer: C

Qtn 17:The centre – forward was _____________ consequently the goal was not allowed
Options:
(a) In an offside position
(b) very well positioned
(c) brilliant player
(d) the captain of the team
Answer: A

Qtn 18:AIDS is ____ disease that kills slowly but surely
Options:
(a) Too much a deadly
(b) Very deadly a
(c) so deadly
(d) such deadly a
Answer: D

Qtn19:We had a dull evening because __________
Options:
(a) Hardly the talk had begun when the lights went off
(b) hardly had the talk begun when the light went off
(c) the talk had hardly begun when the light had gone out
(d) the lights had hardly gone out when the talk began
Answer: A

Qtn 20:Soyinka’s masterful ___________ of the atmosphere of his childhood helped to make his book, Ake, an outright success
Options:
(a) Evocation
(b) invocation
(c) convocation
(d) revocation
Answer: A

Qtn 21:Students will always blame their teachers when examination results are unfavourable
Options:
(a) Won’t they
(b) wouldn’t they
(c) isn’t it
(d) cant they
Answer: A

Qtn 22:Okonkwo is a stubborn man; he will never ________ his words
Options:
(a) Chew
(b) spit
(c) eat
(d) bite
Answer: C

Qtn 23:Kindly _____ me your book because my friend has ____ mine
Options:
(a) Borrow / borrowed
(b) borrow /rent
(c) lend / lent
(d) lend/borrowed
Answer: D

Qtn 24:Three quarters of the church ________ painted by members the previous day
Options:
(a) Were
(b) was
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: B

Qtn 25:The young boys have been caught with parts of the stolen machine but _______admitted stealing it
Options:
(a) Neither of them has
(b) neither of them have
(c) none of them has
(d) none of them have.
Answer: B

Qtn 26:Watching carefully, I could see the fish______ along the bottom
Options:
(a) Dotting
(b) crawling
(c) diving
(d) darting
Answer: C

Qtn 27:Emeka is now a _____ student but it took him years to ______
Options:
(a) Matured/mature
(b) mature/mature
(c)mature/matured
(d) matured/matured
Answer: B

Qtn 28:The rebels will soon fight back. We have been informed ______ their _________
Options:
(a) Of/predicament
(b) about/ indulgence
(c) on/rearmament
(d) as for/advancement
Answer: C

Qtn 29:Ali was honest and quite as a school boy but too much drinking has now changed his
______ and _____ his tongue
Options:
(a) Temperature/injured
(b)character/tightened
(c) temperament/loosened
(d) innocence/worsened
Answer: C

Qtn 30:The hospital was closed _________ because there were no beds to put patients ________
Options:
(a) Again/upon
(b) off/on
(c) down/at
(d) up/in
Answer: D

Qtn 31:The judge with his son _________ travelling to Lagos now
Options:
(a) Were
(b) shall
(c) is
(d) are
Answer: C

Qtn 32:A university teacher is an _____
Options:
(a) Academic
(b) academics
(c) academician
(d) academia
Answer: A

Qtn 33:The adventurers ran into many ________ in the forest
Options:
(a) Dear
(b) dears
(c) deers
(d) deer
Answer: D

Qtn 34:The argument between the tow neighbous degenerated into __
Options:
(a) A free-for all
(b) a free for all fight
(c) a flee for all
(d) a free fight
Answer: A

READ  Seven feared dead in Immigration recruitment stampede.

Qtn 35:The class _____ more girls than boys this session
(a) Comprise of (b) comprises of (c) comprise (d) comprises
Answer: D

Qtn 36:The tourist bought __________
Options:
(a) A brown, small, Nigerian earthen pot
(b) a small, brown Nigerian earthen pot
(c) an earthen, brown, small Nigerian pot
(d) a Nigerian small brown earthen
Answer: B

Qtn 37:I have already ____ the picture on the sitting-room wall
Options:
(a) Hanged
(b) hunged
(c) hang
(d) hung
Answer: D

Qtn 38:Most of us will attend the conference ____ at Ibadan later this year
Options:
(a) Holding
(b) held
(c) being held
(d) to hold
Answer: A

Qtn 39:I shall work hard so that I can ________ a distinction in English
Options:
(a) Secure
(b) make
(c) receive
(d) grab
Answer: B

Qtn 40:The baby was rather _______ than I could bear
Options:
(a) Much more troublesome
(b) much too troublesome
(c) so much troublesome
(d) very much troublesome
Answer: A

Qtn 41:Students were forbidden ______ secret society
Options:
(a) From joining
(b) in joining
(c) to join
(d) on joining
Answer: A

Qtn 42:Of course, we all saw the culprit _______ and hit the man on the head
Options:
(a) Approached
(b) Approaching
(c) Approach
(d) Approaches
Answer: C

Qtn 43:A child that shows mature characteristics at any early age may be described as
Options:
(a) Preconceived
(b) premature
(c) ingenuous
(d) precocious
Answer: D

Qtn 44:The company Director showed the contractor a _____ of the proposed office complex
Options:
(a) Prototype
(b) photograph
(c) microfilm
(d) photocopy
Answer: A

Qtn 45:_______ you come early to the new house, clean up my flat
Options:
(a) While
(b) by chance
(c) should
(d) should in case
Answer: C

Qtn 46:This imposing edifice _______ a fortune to build
Options:
(a) Had costed
(b) have cost
(c) costed
(d) cost
Answer: D

Qtn 47:They let him go in ________ to his age
Options:
(a) Respect
(b) regard
(c) disregard
(d) consideration
Answer: D

Qtn 48:Some scientists are trying to _____ human beings in their laboratories
Options:
(a) Imitate
(b) replicate
(c) implicate
(d) fabricate
Answer: B

Qtn 49:He does not seem to know how to solve the problem _______
Options:
(a) Does not he
(b) does he not
(c) does he
(d) doesn’t he?
Answer: C

Qtn 50:These villagers _______ to grow rice
Options:
(a) Used
(b) are used
(c) were used
(d) use
Answer: A

Stay updated with all Nigeria University news, Polytechnic news, Post-Utme and more; Join/Like Us now on Facebook and twitter

Don’t forget to share this news with your friends using the Share buttons below…

About the author

Admin

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

Comodo SSL